The scientific research, innovations and scientific-pedagogical staff training sector of the International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan is based on the objectives of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 16, 2016, trains highly qualified specialists in the fields of Quranic sciences, Hadith, Islamic law, Aqeedah, Tasawwuf, Foreign languages (Arabic, Persian, Urdu, Turkish, etc.), Religious studies and in other areas where there is a need for specialists on international level.
In accordance with the list of specializations of highly qualified scientific and scientific-pedagogical staff and on the areas of science and specialties adopted on the basis of the resolutions adopted by the Board of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan the Academy has established the base institute for PhD and DSc as well as the institute of independent researchers that have started their research activities.
In accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Measures for Further Improvement of Postgraduate Education System” dated May 22, 2017, nowadays in the Academy there are 30 base and 2 independent researchers working for doctor’s degree studying and carrying out scientific researches in the following specialties: “24.00.01. – Islamic History and Source Studies, “24.00.02. – The Qur’an. Hadith Studies “,” 24.00.03. – Fiqh, knowledge of kalam. Theology “,” 24.00.04. – “Classical Oriental Literature and Source Studies” and “07.00.04. – “Religion studies”.