24.00.02 – Qur’anic Studies, Hadith Studies
24.00.03 – Science of Fikh and Kalam. Theology
24.00.04 – Classic Oriental Literature and Source Studies
07.00.04 – Religious Studies.
Today, the total number of studying at the post-graduate education institute of the International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan consists of  59 people. Two of them are DScs, 30 are PhDs and 27 are independent researchers. All of the doctoral students and independent researchers’ scientific thesis and scientific supervisors have been approved. They have a tight relationship with the departments (Chairs) of “Classic Oriental Literature and Source Studies”, “Religious Studies and Comparative Study of World Religions UNESCO”, “Study of Islamic Civilization ISESCO”, “Islamic History and Source Studies” and “Sciences of Islam”. Moreover, they are working together with them based on their specialization and research topics.
In 2018, two Ph.D. researchers graduated. In 2017, three PhD researchers graduated. In 2018, one Ph.D. defended his dissertation. In 2016, one doctorate (DSc) and two Ph.D. researchers graduated. One doctoral candidate (DSc) defended his dissertation in 2017.
Doctoral and independent researchers of the International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan continue their works at the following research institutes and centers:
Center for Islamic Civilization in Uzbekistan under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Abu Rayhon Beruni Institute of Oriental Studies, Republican Spirituality and Enlightenment Center, Department of collaboration with Religious Educational Organizations (Committee of Religious Affairs), Islamic Studies Center of International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan, Imam Bukhari International Research Center, Hadith School of Science, International Research Center named after Imam Tirmidhi, Madrassah of Mir Arab, School of Tasawwuf, School of Fiqh, Islamic Theology (aqida) school, regional branches of the Training Center of International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan.